- E-Mail: Christian.Reichel@mfn.berlin
- Tel: +49 30 889140 - 8927
- Fax: +49 30 889140 - 8814
-
Museum für Naturkunde
Leibniz-Institut für Evolutions- und Biodiversitätsforschung
Invalidenstraße 43
10115 Berlin
Deutschland
-
Lehre
- Dozent, Hochschule für Medien, Kommunikation und Wirtschaft, M.A. Environmental Anthropology and Visual & Media Anthropology
-
Publikationen
Monographie
- Reichel, Christian (2020): “Mensch – Umwelt – Klimawandel: Globale Herausforderungen und Lokale Resilienz”. Buch Serie: Sozial- und Kulturgeographie. transcript Verlag.
Buchkapitel
- Reichel, Christian; Haupt, Wolfgang (2022): „Beyond Knowledge: Learning to Cope with climate change in Cities” In: Brears Robert (eds.): The Palgrave Encyclopedia of Urban and Regional Futures. Palgrave Macmillan Publishing.
- Sept, Ariane; Reichel, Christian (2022): “Neue Attraktivität ländlicher Räume durch Digitalisierung?” In: Weiland, M. (eds.): Die Zukunft auf dem Land. Imaginationen, Narrationen, futuristische Entwicklungen. transcript Verlag.
- Reichel, Christian; Pascher, Peter; Scholz, Roland W.; Berger, Gert Strobel-Unbehaun, Tanja; Tölle-Nolting, Christine; Rogga, Sebastian Zscheischler, Jana (2021): “Agrarökologische Auswirkungen der Digitalisierung” In: Scholz, R. W. und Ortwin R. (eds.): White book: Digitale Daten als Gegenstand eines transdisziplinären Prozesses (DiDaT). Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies (IASS). Nomos Verlag.
- Reichel, Christian and Frömming, Urte Undine (2016): “Kartierung von lokalem Umweltwissen zur Stärkung der Resilienz gegenüber Naturgefahren im Klimawandel”. In: Fekete, A. and Hufschmied, G. (eds.): Atlas Verwundbarkeit und Resilienz (AtlasVR). Pilotausgabe zu Deutschland, Österreich, Lichtenstein und der Schweiz.
- Reichel, Christian; Martens, Sofie; Harms, Arne (2012): “Conflicting Frames of Reference: Environmental Changes in Coastal Indonesia”. In: Hornidge, A.-K. and Antweiler, C. (eds.): Environmental Uncertainty and Local Knowledge. Southeast Asia as a Laboratory of Global Ecological Change. transcript Verlag.
- Frömming, Urte Undine and Reichel, Christian (2016): “Vulnerable Coastal Regions: Indigenous People under Climate Change in Indonesia”. In: Bergmann, S. and Gerten, D. (eds.): Religion in Environmental and Climate change. Suffering, Values, Lifestyles. Continuum Publishing.
Aufsätze in Fachzeitschriften
- Reichel, Christian; Plüschke-Althof, Bianka; Plaan, Joonas (2022): “Speaking of a climate crisis: Fridays for Future attempts to reframe climate change”. In: Tscholl, M.; Weißpflug, M.; Wedel, M. and Sturm, U. (eds.): People and Nature of Innovation: The European Journal of Social Science Research. Taylor and Francis Publishing.
- Töppel, Mandy and Reichel, Christian (2021): “Qualitative Methods for Encoding Spatial Perception: Using the example of security perception in the area around the Alexanderplatz”. In: Sanchez, T. (eds.): Innovations and Development in Urban Planning Scholarship and Research. Urban Planning. Cogitatio Press.
- Tretter, Felix and Reichel, Christian (2020): “Humanökologie der Krisen: Systemische Annäherung an COVID-19” GAIA: Ecological Perspectives for Science and Society, Oekom Verlag.
- Gaugler, Tobias; Reichel, Christian; Tretter, Christine; Bieling, Claudia (2020): Digitalisierung und Nachhaltigkeit: smart farming und resiliente Ernährungsökologie”. GAIA: Ecological Perspectives for Science and Society, Oekom Verlag.
- Tretter, Felix; Reichel, Christian; Gaugler, Tobias: „Digitalisierung und Nachhaltigkeit (2020): Humanökologische Aspekte”. GAIA: Ecological Perspectives for Science and Society, Oekom Verlag.
- Tretter, Felix; Simon, Karl-Heinz; Reichel, Christian; Schmaus, Thomas; Serbser, Wolfgang; Hofmann, Klaus-Markus; Bieling, Claudia: Digitalisierung und Nachhaltigkeit – humanökologische Perspektiven. GAIA (2019): Ecological Perspectives for Science and Society, Oekom Verlag.
- Reichel, Christian and Frömming, Urte Undine: “Participatory Mapping of Local Disaster Risk Reduction Knowledge. An Example from Switzerland”. In: Fekete, A. and Hufschmied, G. (eds.) (2016): The Usefulness of Resilience and Vulnerability for Disaster Risk Management. International Journal of Disaster Risk Science, Volume 5: Special Issue. Springer Verlag.
- Reichel, Christian; Frömming, Urte Undine; Glaser, Marion (2009): “Conflicts between stakeholder groups affecting the ecology and economy of the Segara Anakan region”. In: Jennerjahn, T. and Yuwono, E. (eds.): Regional Environmental Change. Springer Verlag.
Arbeitsberichte
- Reichel, Christian (2018): Development of adaptive governance approaches to support the adaptation of fisheries practices to climate change and environmental degradation in Uganda’s, Tanzania’s and Kenya’s small-scale fisheries sectors. National Science Foundation (NSF).
- Voss, Martin; Pukall, Klaus; Kruse, Sylvia; Frömming, Undine; Reichel, Christian; Reinkemeier, Peter; Schildhauer, Sascha; Bordat, Josef; Jakubowski-Thiessen, Manfred; Balgar, Karsten; Singer, Daniela (2014): Alpine Naturgefahren im Klimawandel (ANiK). Soziale Dimension von Klimaschutz und Klimawandel. Forschung für nachhaltige Entwicklung (FONA/BMBF).
- Schildhauer, Sascha; Reichel, Christian (2013): Klimawandel und Naturgefahren bei zivilgesellschaftlichen Akteuren und lokaler Bevölkerung. Berlin: Katastrophenforschungsstelle (KFS). Freie Universität Berlin.
- Leggewie, Claus; de Haan, Gerhard; Reichel, Christian; Stange Raimer, Stange; Welzer, Harald; Markert, Alexandra; Scherer, Bernd (2012): “Austertraum: Kompendium für eine Kultur der Zukunft”. In: Saffer, S. and Schneider, B. (eds.): Lost Books.
Doktorarbeit
- “Der Klimawandel raubt uns das Gedächtnis”. (Trans-)lokales Wissen und Resilienz im Schweizer Hochgebirge. (2018) Freie Universität Berlin.
-
Projekte
- Teilprojekt Kooperationen und Partnerschaften / Netzwerk Naturwissen
-
Aufgabengebiete
- Wissenschaftlicher Mitarbeiter im Forschungsbereich Gesellschaft und Natur